Legal Question in Family Law in California

Quit Claim Deeds

My husband purchases homes for investments. He is purchasing his first home since we've been married and is asking me to sign a quit claim deed. My question is, if we ended up getting divorced and all of the properties that he has bought since we've been married are in his name only, does that mean they would not be considered joint property? I am still contributing towards the mortage payments and do not want to sign something that would give up all my rights and financial benefits if something were to happen.


Asked on 2/22/07, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick McCrary Law Office Of Patrick L. McCrary

Re: Quit Claim Deeds

If you signed a quit claim deed it would probably mean that you have no interest in the property. There are some complexities, however, you are giving up substantial rights. Good Luck, Pat McCrary

Read more
Answered on 2/23/07, 7:09 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California