Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

If I bring a case against someone who has committed theft against me,

can I use an email where they have admitted to stealing from others

to help support my claim?


Asked on 7/18/21, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

No. The California Evidence Code specifically prohibits introduction of "prior bad acts" evidence to prove a defendant did something wrong in your case. You also would find the email barred by the hearsay exclusion.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/21, 10:16 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California