Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Hello. I found something from the “Sheriffs Department LA County” hanging from my property gate. There is a heading “Request to appear”. States the Sheriffs Dept has received a court process for me. With a case number. Courtesy notification “The purpose is to allow you to pick up the process at a date convenient to you”. No other I do listed. Am I being sued or what might this be? Thank you


Asked on 7/15/21, 8:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

Yes. It sounds like you're being sued, probably by someone representing themselves, since no reputable law firm uses the Sheriff's service of process service for summonses. We use private licensed process servers. The other possibility is that you are being summoned as a witness, but that is highly unlikely since sheriff's department service of process is notoriously slow and would usually not be able to be accomplished in time for a trial date.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/21, 10:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California