Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

can a judge appear by phone in california without notifing the respondent?

Asked on 7/30/12, 8:15 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

Your question doesn't make any sense. Trial judges take the bench in courtrooms and call their calendars for hearing. People either appear in person, or through an attorney, or via Courtcall. Parties who wish to appear by Courtcall must make arrangements in advance to appear via Courtcall.

I've only seen one instance of a "judge" calling in by telephone. Last year I argued an appeal in Division Three of the Second District Court of Appeal and Justice Croskey was not present, but rather called in via telephone. The whole situation was bizarre.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/12, 12:09 am
Jeannette Darrow Jeannette C.C. Darrow, Attorney at Law

I agree with Mr. Roach. I have never seen a judge call in by telephone to his or her own courtroom, but I suppose anything can happen. Typically, when a judge can't make it to court for whatever reason, all parties either wait for him or her, or the hearings get continued to another date.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/12, 9:09 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

I once appeared in a federal courtroom only to learn that the judge was not present and was conducting that morning's hearings by phone. It was a very strange experience, but I'm not sure there are any rules against it. (Note that state courts and federal courts are governed by different rules.)

Read more
Answered on 7/31/12, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California