Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

To whom it may concern,

My wife petitioned her mother and she is living with us for almost 3 years now. But it's getting hard to live her, my wife and her fights a lot of time, even i also have fight with her too, we live in an apartment and is like living in hell because of her. We're thinking of to evict her, but its going to be expensive espcially that we're in a covid crisis today, i think we cant afford it. We're planning to move to another apartment next year, does she has a right to insist to live with us because of the affidavit of support i-864 or we can go separate ways? My wife and i really dont want to include her when we move. Your Question Here...

Asked on 5/14/20, 10:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

The affidavit of support does not indicate that the beneficiary must live with you. Its purpose is to ensure the petitioner will financially support the beneficiary, so that she doesn't obtain a means tested government benefit, such as welfare, food stamps or section 8 housing.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/20, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California