Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

Can I file the application to become US citizenship myself? Is it wise?

Asked on 3/20/20, 11:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

As long as you meet all of the naturalization requirements (refer to the USCIS website for the checklist), have no arrests/convictions, have no other legal issues that may hinder your case, you should be fine. If in doubt, it might be wise to pay for a legal consultation to have an attorney go over the legal requirements & make sure you qualify before you file.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/20, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California