Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

Can someone on L1A visa do the following on personal basis and not acting as stock broker :

- Trade in stock options

- Buy stocks today and sell tomorrow

Asked on 12/28/23, 11:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Individuals on an L1A visa are allowed to engage in personal investment activities, such as trading stock options and day trading. Importantly, these activities must remain strictly personal and not be construed as a form of employment or business, aligning with the L1A visa's intent for intra-company transferees in managerial or executive roles. It is crucial for L1A visa holders to understand that any semblance of professional trading or acting in a capacity similar to a stockbroker could potentially violate the terms of their visa.

Furthermore, as personal investment activities intensify or change in nature, L1A visa holders should be cautious to ensure that these activities do not evolve into an unauthorized business. The distinction between personal investment and business operations is a critical aspect of maintaining lawful status under the L1A visa. Given the complexities and potential risks of inadvertently transitioning from investor to a business entity, it may be prudent for those engaged in regular trading activities to seek legal counsel.

To ensure your investment activities align with your L1A visa conditions and safeguard your immigration status, book an initial evaluation with USADefend Law today to get tailored advice and peace of mind. Start here:

Best wishes,

Christian M. Frank Fas, Esq.

Managing Attorney of USADefend LLC

You earned it. Defend it.℠


Practice Areas: Immigration, Corporate and Consumer Bankruptcy Law


Email: [email protected]

DISCLAIMER: Legal practice in the USA is limited to Immigration and Nationality matters, and are provided through USADefend Immigration. Admitted to practice by the Puerto Rico Supreme Court, and the United States District and Bankruptcy Courts for Puerto Rico, Colorado, Nebraska, and New Mexico.

Please bear in mind that all the information contained in this message, does not constitute legal counsel as of yet, and is purely for your information. Asking for any additional information or questions pertaining this matter has not created a legally binding Attorney-Client relationship, nor a contractual relationship for your legal representation, until you have completed a Legal Representation Contract with us and we have accepted a retainer or deposit to initiate any legal proceedings.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/23, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California