Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

I was involved in a multivehicle collision where there was a fatality. My vehicle was totalled and towed and is now on an "evidence hold". My insurance company is withholding coverage for the vehicle pending inspection (which is understandable) but also my rental car coverage, for which I pay extra for on my policy. Is that legal?


Asked on 1/15/22, 9:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

Depends, more facts are needed. Feel free to call for a free consultation. 888-936-3672

Read more
Answered on 1/15/22, 11:37 am
Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

If they are withholding coverage, they are withholding coverage entirely. Whether withholding coverage is legit or not requires a lot more information, as Mr. Tasjian said. But if it's legit to hold coverage for the vehicle, it's legit to hold it for rental.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/22, 6:10 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California