Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Can I hire another attorney on a labor & Wage retaliation case that is set for trail in Feb 2020 got ride of first one was unethical

Asked on 11/25/19, 3:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry

You can indeed terminate your relationship with your existing attorney, and hire another attorney instead.

The issue will be whether your new attorney is comfortable preparing for a trial in 2/2020, and whether the court will grant a continuance of that trial if your new attorney requests one. That will depend very much on your judge and the reasons you can share for changing attorneys at this time.

Cordially yours,

Charles R. ("Rick") Perry

Read more
Answered on 11/25/19, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California