Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Do I have the right to sue my ex-employer ?

I was recently ''layoff'' from my job. I was told that my work performance was unsatisfactory. However, i heard from my co-workers that the reason i was terminated was that the VP of HR doesn't like me. Also, i was told of my termination 15 minutes prior to quitting time. The company called it a ''layoff'' termination when the following day, a new employee filled the same position. Do I have any case or right to pursue this & take them to court?

Asked on 1/03/01, 7:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Harrison Spivak & Harrison

Re: Do I have the right to sue my ex-employer ?

I would need to know why the VP of HR does not like you. That information will shed light on whether you have a claim against your employer.

David G. Spivak, Esq.

Spivak & Harrison

10100 Santa Monica Boulevard

Suite 800

Los Angeles, California 90067

Telephone (310) 772-2274

Facsimile (310) 772-0880

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/08/01, 9:19 pm
Ken Koury Kenneth P. Koury, Esq.

Re: Do I have the right to sue my ex-employer ?

Probably not. They are allowed to fire you just because they do not like you can they did not have to tell you the truth about why you were fired. The only way you could successfully sued them is if you could prove you are a member of a protected class, race, religion, a national origin, that sort of thing, and you could prove that that was the real reason you were fired.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/01, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California