Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Employee using email at the office

If an employee leaves a company, can we continue their email address for use internally or is this considered intercepting his personal email.

Asked on 1/02/01, 4:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Harrison Spivak & Harrison

Re: Employee using email at the office

You may be committing a violation of the former employee's privacy rights by using his email to the extent you become privy to his confidential and personal email. It would depend on whether he was led to believe that his email address was private. I would need to know more about how the email account is used.

David G. Spivak, Esq.

Spivak & Harrison

10100 Santa Monica Boulevard

Suite 800

Los Angeles, California 90067

Telephone (310) 772-2274

Facsimile (310) 772-0880

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/08/01, 9:28 pm
Ken Koury Kenneth P. Koury, Esq.

Re: Employee using email at the office

No, the e-mail account is owned by the employer.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/01, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California