Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I was terminated recently as part of what I characterize as continued retaliation from the time I filed an internal HR complaint for age and race discrimination in 2014 and subsequently an EEOC claim in 2015 for the same plus retaliation. The initial complaint was based on a series of adverse actions taken only against older minorities in the department (no raises for good performance reviews, less salary than others in comparable positions, write-ups despite no previous work history of disciplinary action, etc.).

In my 13 years with the company, 7 in my most recent department, I always received good performance reviews. In February 2015, my manager wrote a very negative 2014 performance review and subsequently continued to write me up for performance issues which she fabricated.. To put things into perspective, I received a good 2013 performance review, but no raise despite having saved the company $1.2 million of a department goal of $7.5 million. No reason was given.

The EEOC claim is still in the process of being reviewed and investigated by the EEOC. I filed in June 2015.

I reported my termination to the EEOC and they said they would likely add wrongful termination to my claim.

Do I have a case and would it be better to get an attorney and take the case from the EEOC? Or, should I let the EEOC finish their review?

Asked on 3/02/16, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

From what you�ve written here, it sounds like you could certainly have a good case. It is best to speak with an attorney before the EEOC concludes its investigation. Please give our office a call and we would be happy to give you a free consultation.

Raven W. Sarnoff, Esq.

Sarnoff + Sarnoff

601 California St. | Suite 1300 | San Francisco, CA 94108

951 Mariners Island Blvd. | Suite 300 | San Mateo, CA 94404

Phone: (415) 788-0888 | Fax: (415) 788-0688

Read more
Answered on 3/02/16, 4:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California