Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I was evicted illegally (by lockout, without legal process) from my apartment less than a year ago, and now the scumbag landlord has brought an unlawful detainer against the scumbag tenants who she believed when she locked me out. (BTW, I live in an eviction-controlled California city. ). I haven't had money to pursue an affirmative suit yet against the landlord.

Here's my question: Am I legally permitted to join the UD suit as an intervenor (not defendant) against both parties to regain my rightful possession of the apartment?

Asked on 8/25/14, 10:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

The purpose of an unlawful detainer lawsuit is to give the landlord a quick remedy to regain possession of the premises. By your own admission, you are no longer in possession of the premises, so what is the point?

Read more
Answered on 8/26/14, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California