Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

landlord asks tenant for 60 days notice of lease termination.

Tennant complies, however there is a balance of 7 days till month end, Must landlord prorate balance of unused rent and pay tenant?

Asked on 8/14/15, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas Spirtos Law Offices of Nicholas B. Spirtos

Generally, a tenant only has to pay for the days spent in the unit. But the lease could provide something different. Review your lease. If you are leaving early, ask the landlord for a refund of the unused term.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/15, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California