Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

We've lived in our apartment for 10 years, part of that rental includes two garages. There are some tenants fighting over open parking spots so the landlord is talking about removing the garage doors to try and force people to park their cars in the garages, does he have the right to do this?

Asked on 8/27/21, 5:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

It would require a review of the rental documents to really answer the question, but it sounds like what's happening is people are using their garages as storage and then clogging up the open spaces with too many cars. In that situation, yes, he probably can.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/21, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California