Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I have lived with my girlfriend for two years. I have been getting my mail here for almost as long. I pay rent every month. We live in Los Angeles. She threatened to kick me out and change the lock, immediately. Can she do that?


Asked on 1/03/22, 8:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

No. If you have been paying rent you have tenancy rights under state law and LA ordinances. However, your rights may be slightly limited by the fact that you are not exactly a tenant because you live in the same place as she does. If you want to know your specific rights and the limits on them in LA I recommend you contact a local tenants' rights organization.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/22, 10:29 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California