Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Does a owner have to give you a written notice to get out or a Verbal notice


Asked on 5/28/22, 6:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Written. Under current law, the owner must also have "just cause" to remove a tenant. What is just cause is listed in the just cause eviction statute, but basically is limited to non-payment of rent or serious misconduct.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/22, 11:30 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California