Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Can your rent be increase 2x in one year?

Asked on 3/01/19, 5:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

Unless you live in one of the very few rent control jurisdictions, there is no limit to the amount or number of rent increases per year. If the rent is increased more than 10% in the preceding 12 months, you are entitled to 60 days notice. Otherwise, 30 days notice is all that is required.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/19, 6:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California