Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I have been served with Unlawful Detainer complaints twice, the second one while the first is still pending, and both based on three day pay or quit notices. It's a wrongful eviction because I was current on rent when the first notice was served. Anyway, my question is this: I was about to file a Motion for Summary Judgment on the first action only to find out that the plaintiff dismissed it 2 days prior. I have answered on the second, but it appears that the landlord isn't trying to move ahead with that one either (no trial date requested and I answered 2 weeks ago). Are there any circumstances that would allow me to file my MSJ on the first action, even though it was dropped by the plaintiff?

Asked on 6/25/10, 4:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

How can you seek dismissal of something that has been already dismissed?

Read more
Answered on 6/25/10, 9:26 pm

Please stop posting duplicate questions. Mr. Shers should have clicked the reject button on this one.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/10, 10:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California