Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I have. Been staying at a hotel since July of 2021. The place recently got a manager but the owners are the same.i haven't paid rent sine my boyfriend this year. The manager stops anyone who visits me and threatens to call the cops on them


Asked on 6/24/22, 5:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Hotels are different from apartments. They have the right to restrict entry to registered guests and prohibit visitors. You have a lot of protections since you've been there so long, but the basic rule that only people who are registered to occupy the room can be there doesn't change with time.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/22, 9:34 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California