Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Today is my last day to file my response for the summons of unlawful detainer but my grandmother passed away can I ask for more time


Asked on 5/31/22, 6:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

The San Bernardino Superior Court offers free legal assistance in unlawful detainer cases:

Help Available at These Court Resource Centers

Barstow Courthouse

235 E. Mountain View Street, Lower Level

Barstow, CA 92311

Hours: Monday through Thursday from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm

Arrive early as there is always a high demand for services.

Fontana Courthouse

17780 Arrow Boulevard, 2nd Floor

Fontana, CA 92335

Hours: Monday through Thursday from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm

Arrive early as there is always a high demand for services.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/22, 8:26 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California