Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I've been in a almost 2 year battle with toyota/scion. I own a scion tc 2007 bought at a whole sale auction. Noticed it was consuming oil. Read online that toyota had sent out a recall for some sort about those engines. So brought it in told me to start the test (oil consumption test) not even 200 miles later the engine siezed up. Brought it back to toyota they said it had an external oil leak and because of that could not complete the oil consumption test. I've been fighting back and forth with scion thru the phone and in person with toyota. They seem to have forgotten about me since I haven't got any phone calls to pick up my car until recently I went to complain. Does this seem like a case I could take to court ? I took my car to get fixed did what they asked and now I'm out of a car. I have some documents to support this.


Asked on 10/11/16, 12:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

This is not a legal ethics or professional responsibility question. Legal ethics refers to the law and rules governing the ethics of law practice. Professional responsibility refers to the law and rules governing the duties and obligations of the legal profession to clients and the legal system. Nothing to do with cars.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/16, 9:41 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California