Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

can a person with a conflict of interest be on city council? Such as have a business contract with the city

I'm not sure what category of law this falls under- Something with local government.


Asked on 1/21/23, 4:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Having a conflict of interest as to a particular contract or matter does not prevent someone from sitting on the city counsel. They must, however, recuse themselves from any proceedings or decisions that affect their private interest.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/23, 10:21 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California