Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

i had a store credit card debt that was a charge off in 2010. Today and yesterday i had 2 collection agencies contact my family and my work stating they are sending over summons to sue me in court to pay this debt. They actually told my receptionist what they were going to do to me. can they try to sue for a debt that was a charge off 7 years ago. They told me to pay half today and half in two weeks and they would drop the lawsuit.. is this legal?


Asked on 3/29/17, 4:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

This is not a legal ethics or professional responsibility question. Legal ethics and professional responsibility refers to the laws and regulations that govern the practice of law and the legal profession, such as lawyer malpractice, or violations of the State Bar Rule of Professional Conduct.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/17, 4:37 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California