Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

Can I sue garbage company

They cut off garbage service in summer of 2020

During COVID

with no notice and still drive by the house

like we are not here every week

Last bill I can find says we owed 50 dollars

I am tenant and my rent was supposed to include utilities

Asked on 1/29/23, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Schneider, Holtz & Hutchison

Sue them for what? They have no obligation to provide garbage collection services to a household that doesn't pay its bill. If anything, they could sue you for the $50, not that they are likely to bother.

Utilities are gas, electric and water. Unless your lease says it includes garbage, it doesn't. If it does say it includes garbage you need to take that up with your landlord to get the bill paid and service restored. Until then the garbage company has no obligation to collect your garbage.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/23, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California