Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in California

Doesn't a lawyer have to give a client an accounting of how(and to whom) the client's money has been spent??

Asked on 7/31/14, 6:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik


Read more
Answered on 7/31/14, 6:22 pm
Len Tillem Tillem McNichol & Brown

Yes is the general rule. The exception is a fixed fee agreement. For example, if you agree to pay me $1,200 for a will, durable power of attorney, and advance health care directive, then the fee agreement and bill do not need to spell out exactly how much time was spent on each activity.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/14, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in California