Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

My 14 year old daughter was sexually assaulted twice by a boy at her school. The first one happened on campus of the school and the 2nd off campus but still within school hours as the teachers willing allowed the kids to come and go from campus unsupervised or chaperoned. I want to know what legal standing we have against the school for their negligence and lack of supervision?

Asked on 4/04/19, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

That is a potential lawsuit for damages against the school arising out of a failure to supervise and prevent harm, and against the parents of the offender. If you believe you have actual evidence, witnesses, of some other way of proving it happened, beyond her claiming it, then you should consult with an attorney to discuss those facts. If serious about doing so, contact me.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/19, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California