Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Can they win a suit against my wife and I too.

My stepson was in an accident Mar 06, he was at fault, moderate damage to both cars, no injuries. I thought everything was taken care of by Ins co. but yesterday was served stating my wife (vehicle owner) stepson 20 (driver) and myself (policy holder) are being sued for 2.3 million dollars each. Can they do that?

Asked on 3/08/08, 1:13 pm

Experienced Mesothelioma Attorneys - SEG Law

Simon, Eddins & Greenstone, LLP, (SEG Law) is one of the country's most prominent trial law firms specializing in representing victims of cancer caused from exposure to hazardous substances such as asbestos. The firm was built on a shared passion to diligently and compassionately serve each client through every step of the legal process.

For more information visit us at

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert L. Bennett Law offices of Robert L. Bennett

Re: Can they win a suit against my wife and I too.

Can they do it? Yes! They just did it!

Can they win? Maybe!

Can they collect? Probably not!

Notify your insurance carrier ASAP, and see if they provide you with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/08, 3:10 pm

Mitchell Roth MW Roth, Professional Law Corporation

Re: Can they win a suit against my wife and I too.

They can ask for anything they want and sue anyone they want. But, the liability of a vehicle owner is limited to $15,000 in the absence of the owner's negligence. Also you have no liability for a child of 20. Give the suit to your insurance carrier and they will handle it.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/08, 12:00 am
Lisa Howard Law Offices of Lisa M. Howard

Re: Can they win a suit against my wife and I too.

How could the accident have been on March 6 & you got sued on March 7th for $2.3 million? Makes no sense. Contact the attorneys for your insurance company to discuss in detail.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/08, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California