Legal Question in Product Liability in California

Hello, a doctor did a procedure on my legs, I had severe reaction, doctor basically ignored me, I called and left messages for the dr to return my calls, he didnt, wrote 2 letters through USPS, didnt hear back from anyone., Staff said leg was fine. Ive been in extreme pain, seems the glue from the catheter leaked out of the vein into the tissue, deforming my leg, and a list of other symptoms. Ive heard this is a class action situation and no one wants to help me. Is this worth at least taking this "dr" to small claims? Hes got a conveyer belt with patients coming in from all their advertising. Please advise. thank you.


Asked on 5/28/21, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

You will get nowhere with any legal action against a doctor until you have another doctor willing to submit an affidavit that the first doctor committed malpractice. Not every negative outcome of a medical procedure is the basis for a lawsuit. Only if the doctor committed malpractice is there basis for a lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/21, 5:28 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California