Legal Question in Veterans Law in California

veterans claim

I wonder if awarded compensation is it retroactive

Asked on 10/17/08, 2:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jill Mitchell-Thein Heard & Smith, LLP

Re: veterans claim

The short answer is, usually not. There are some exceptions, but the VA goes by the date they received your claim to set your effective date.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/08, 10:48 am
John Forristal Law Office of John T. Forristal

Re: veterans claim

Your compensation starts from the "effective date" determined by the VA which is generally the date you filed your 21-526 or notice of seeking compensation. There are exceptions however. Without knowing more about your claim though I cannot say whether or not any of the exceptions would apply that would get you an earlier effective date.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/08, 4:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in California