Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Colorado

Hello my name is Hope and i live in Aurora Co, I need to know if it is legal to Grow Medical Majianua in your home if children are present....Like say if it is in the basement with a locked door ?

Asked on 1/24/11, 11:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

If you are a patient or caregiver within the meaning of Amendment 20 of the Colorado constitution or under the Medical Marijuana Code and the cultivation of medical marijuana within the limits set forth by the constitution, you may grow in your home. There are statutes that provide that the cultivation of controlled substances in a home where children are present constitute child abuse. However, given the rights in Amendment 20, it appears that you could cultivate medical marijuana in an area not accessible to your children, provided you also use the marijuana in an area not accessible to the children. I would strongly suggest that you review any actual plans you have to grow with an attorney familiar with this area of the law. Also, please note that zoning and HOA regulations may restrict your ability to grow marijuana from home, so you will need to look into that as well.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/11, 10:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Colorado