Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

I was charged with a vor in 2000. Originally a felony. Due to the circumstances of the violation was changedto midemeanor. What are the statute of limitations for such a case?

Asked on 3/19/14, 12:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Savela The Savela Law Firm, PC

18 months for misdemeanor and 3 years for felony


all they have to do is file the case in court to satisfy the statute

you may have a constitutional speedy trial violation

there may have other ways to win or favorably plea the case - but you will need a lawyer to help

Read more
Answered on 3/20/14, 11:04 am

Statute of limitations requires that you be charged by a certain time. If, as you say, you were charged in 2000, Statute of limitations has been met. Your argument must go forward, as Mr. Savela stated, as a violation of your right to a speedy trial.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/14, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado