Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

My daughter just found out that her ex-boyfriend is claiming he video taped her while she showered at his house via hidden camera. This was without her knowledge or consent. She was only 16 at the time. Is this not an illegal act? State of Colorado

Asked on 1/28/14, 2:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Waters, Kubik, and Cassens

It is at least felony sexual exploitation of a child.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/14, 2:50 pm
Jason Savela The Savela Law Firm, PC

This is illegal. It is likely a felony. The question is whether he is just making something up to upset her or whether there is actually some sort of video. If real video, then felony sex case. If just made up, it is likely a harassment or potentially extortion. What a jerk.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/14, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado