Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

My son was arrested on 3 misdemeanor (I think) charges and will see a judge on Tuesday because Monday is a holiday. The stupid phone system kept disconnecting us when I was trying to put in my credit card number to pay for his phone call, so I haven't had a chance to advise him to ask for an attorney. Now the account is set up, but he doesn't know that (and probably thinks I wasn't accepting his calls!) He doesn't know he can call me. What do I do?

Asked on 2/17/14, 12:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Waters, Kubik, and Cassens

He'll try again.

I assume you were dealing with a service called "Global TellLink." Unfortunately, this happens all the time. It is not the best system.

The inmate can hear you attempting to input information.

In the alternative, you can hire an attorney for him to appear in court with him Tuesday.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/14, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado