Legal Question in DUI Law in Colorado

So my probation date is ending here in the next couple days for my dwai in Colorado. I need some questions answered. First I have done most of my alcohol classes but am not going to be able to finish them in time. Second ill finish my community service this weekend but that will be past the due date as well. ( I have called to get that extended as well.) I called the self help in Colorado to see what I can do also. But it was after work and I got voicemail. What will happen if I can't figure this out in time.

Asked on 7/28/15, 6:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Waters, Kubik, and Cassens

The DA can file a motion to revoke your probation and ask the court to re-sentence you.

If finish close in time, most courts will cut you some slack; especially if you've requested an extension well in advance of the due date.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/15, 5:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Colorado