Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Colorado

my mom had a back operation & several months later she diddnt feel good so she went to the hospital & she was diagnosed with cancer, she died 5 days later! dont you think the doctor that operated on her should of seen she had cancer? do I have any kind of case?

Asked on 1/25/12, 1:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

First, let me express my condolences to you and your family for the loss of your mother. You do not indicate the type cancer that your mother had and, as you know, there are a myriad of cancers. Nevertheless, your mother's cancer was obviously far advanced when it was diagnosed so I question that, even if it had been diagnosed during her back surgery, whether it would have been possible to get it in remission. Please feel free to call if you wish to discuss in further detail.

Russell Hatten


Read more
Answered on 1/25/12, 1:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Colorado