Legal Question in Personal Injury in Colorado

I was in a car accident on September 25,2015, we were rear ended and side swiped. The driver kept going. I had my three children and mom in the car. We went to ER and I paid the bills of $ 1700 out of pocket. I reported the accident to my insurance company. I had medical payments of $5000 per person on my policy. The insurance company is telling me I have to wait 30 days in the state of Colorado to be repaid. I am not the hospital or doctor who I was told has to wait the 30 days, and that is why they were pressuring me to pay. Had I known that I had the coverage I would not have paid and put my family in a bind. I would like to know if this is true? Thank you.

Asked on 10/14/15, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Evan Banker Chalat Hatten Koupal & Banker PC

The insurance company is probably wanting to wait because there is law that allows a settlement within 30 days of an injury to be set aside. It shouldn't matter with med pay, but I imagine the policy was created to avoid having to re-open claims, and the person you are dealing with likely doesn't have any authority to buck the policy.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/15, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Colorado