Legal Question in Personal Injury in Colorado

State farm has been handling my claim with no attorney representing me. thus far State Farm Ins. has payed all the damages to the vehicle. The injury claim is still in pending, State Farm Ins. has looked at my past medical records without my written permission to do so. Can State Farm do that? Does State farm Ins. require a past medical history to pay the injury claim. Thank you.

Asked on 7/15/15, 8:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Did you sign a release for State Farm? If so, the release would have probably been the avenue that State Farm used to access your past medical records. If you did not sign a release for State Farm, then they would not have the right to access your medical records. They would be entitled to see copies of the medical records for the treatment that you sustained in the accident. But again, that would not entitle them to see copies of your medical records from before the accident, unless you previously received treatment to the same part of the body that was injured in the accident. If you need more clarification, or have additional questions, feel free to call.

Russell Hatten

Chalat Hatten Koupal & Banker PC

1900 Grant Street, Ste. 1050

Denver, CO 80203


Read more
Answered on 7/15/15, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Colorado