Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

Regarding my wife's will: our jointly held house was put in my wife's will for her daughter only, before I was included as an owner on the deed. Does that mean I have no claim on the house if she passes away?

Asked on 2/15/15, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dave Rich Flatiron Legal Advisors, LLC

No. If you are joint tenants (with right of survivorship) on the deed, the house would pass to you automatically upon her death (and vice versa). If you are tenants in common, 50% of the house, assuming you are 50% tenant in common, would pass to your daughter. A lawyer can review the deed and let you know what you have. I hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/15, 9:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado