Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

As the beneficiary to a Trust Estate, am I entitled to receive an inventory summary list of the assets and liabilities of the Estate?

Asked on 2/09/22, 10:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Pivotal Legal Ltd.

Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a qualified beneficiary’s request for information related to the administration of the trust. Without having more facts it is impossible to know if you are a qualified beneficiary of the trust or not. Your attorney would have to determine that.

If you are a qualified beneficiary, you can request it and see their response. If they refuse, then talk to your attorney and they will review the trust, your status, and their response.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/22, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado