Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

I live in Colorado, do I have to register my will with the courts if I only have a house, cars, checking and savings accounts, one son, and my pension and social security is about $40,000.

Asked on 7/20/21, 2:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Pivotal Legal Ltd.

You do not need to ever register your will. When you pass the person you nominated as the PR will open probate and then proceed through probate to pay debts and ultimately distribute assets. I hope your attorney drafted a complete estate plan that had your will, both powers of attorney, memorandum on personal property, final instructions, advance directive, and checklists for your family.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/21, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado