Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

My fathers will was prepared by an estate attorney. I was to get one half of estate and my brother was to get one half. It was all spelled out in the will. The estate consisted of three accounts all spelled out in the will the attorney prepared. It went to probate and when it was time to get the money out of banks it was discovered that they were POD accouu up bits opened many years ago. The attorney failed to check the accounts and my brother took over one million dollars and would not share wii I th me. He was the benefdiciary in accounts at bank. What can I do?

Asked on 2/05/21, 8:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Pivotal Legal Ltd.

I am sorry about the issue. Your probate attorney would need to get more information as to the circumstances of the POD transactions and if your father had mental capacity to do such actions or if they were a function of undue influence or duress.

Start contacting probate attorneys to discuss your matter and options.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/21, 4:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado