Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

My dad left 100% to my step-brother-in-law. There is no rational reason for my dad to have disinherited my sister and me. Should we contest the will?


Asked on 5/25/17, 12:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC

I am sorry about the issue. Is there some basis to believe that the will was altered or changed under duress? A will contest would allow for discovery to see about any irregularities.

Contact local probate attorneys to discuss the facts and options.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/17, 12:33 pm
Dave Rich Flatiron Legal Advisors, LLC

You want a probate lawyer to review the will. Typically, the most important question is the circumstances of the will signing - when was it signed, was there a prior will, who was there at the signing, was your father elderly or ill at the time, etc. We are probate lawyers and offer a free 20 minute case evaluation if you want to give us a call. I hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/17, 1:17 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado