Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado


Does my will from Florida extend to Colorado where I now live or do I need to get a new will drawn up.

Asked on 9/25/07, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bernard Greenberg KOKISH & GOLDMANIS, P.C.

Re: will

Your Florida Will is valid in Colorado. However, you should have any Powers of Attorney and Living Will reviewed or replaced with ones appropriate for Colorado.

If you don't have Powers of Attorney and a Living Will, then you should meet with an attorney in your area who is an expert in estate planning. At that time, you should have the Florida Will reviewed as well.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/07, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado