Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Connecticut

Hi, I am filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy and my lawyer said I can surrender my car as part of the bankruptcy. My lawyer says he needs at least a week in advance of filing, a physical receipt saying that we dropped off the car and have surrendered it. I called the lender to see where to drop it off and they acted like they have no idea what I am talking about and were not helpful at all. My lawyer also seems to be confused saying he has never heard of something like this before. Could you please help me with any information. Thanks in advance.

Asked on 3/24/17, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joel M. Grafstein Grafstein & Arcaro, LLC

You have a lawyer and you should listen to what they advise. Having said that, it is not uncommon to find that a lender secured by a car is confused when you go "off script". They are set up to deal with making calls to people who want to keep the car. You should ask for a supervisor and advise them that you want to return the vehicle. If they don't want to receive delivery, then leave it at your home, take the plates off and bring the plates to Motor Vehicle and give a copy of the surrender document to the Town Assessor. You could also contact the dealer where you bought the car to see if they will let you drop off the car to their dealership. Always get a receipt. Hope this helps, it is truly frustrating.

Joel Grafstein, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/17, 9:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Connecticut