Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Connecticut

Can I take computers from state property that are outside and exposed to the elements?

Ok to get to the point. I asked if I could take said computers initially and received a yes from three different parties that are responsible for these devices. So I started to “salvage” them from the snow sleet and rain (bad weather). Later (7days) a person whom works maintainable for the state college says that the IT department says I should not take the computers and he and no and puts up no trespassing signs and a yellow tape around these computers. It has been a month or two now and the computers are still there weather has destroyed the yellow tape and trespassing signs.

Would these be considered salvageable and ok to take still or is it not?

More info

Computers are on pallets (poorly wrapped in plastic)

They are 5-15 feet from a building

20-25 feet from a parking lot

Owned by the college of which is owned by the state. (Community college)

Was told it was ok by head of maintenance, and several office staff.

(they stated they were hiring a recycling company to take them away)

Asked on 5/01/19, 9:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

If they are not abandoned in the garbage, you should leave them alone. You know if they are in the garbage. You know if they have been designated garbage. Be careful. It doesn't matter how the owners treat their own property. They can do as they like. If you take their property after having been told not to, it will go badly.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/19, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Connecticut