Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Connecticut

Strangely anough, a store in Connecticut had an employee who accused me of stealing a "drinking straw," while I was attempting to pay for a cup (I thought that the straw came with the cup). The second time i arrived at the store, the manager and I cleared the rediculous accusation and that was that. The third time , however, when I attempted to enter the store, the employee told me that I was nbot allowed back into nthe sytore for "stealing".

I wish to sue for defamation of character, and discrimination. It is rediculous and baseless accusation. i did not attempt to steal anything.How would I go about suing? What would be the max I could pursue. I am thinking $50k.


Asked on 2/20/19, 7:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

That sounds horrible. Unfortunately, there is a high bar for this type of suit. The burden is upon you to prove how you have been damaged and to what extent. That means you must provide the evidence. Did it effect your business or employment? Can you no longer work? Have you had to go into psychological therapy? Do you focus on the defamation in your therapy? Have you written to the corporation owning the store? This is definitely not the kind of case an attorney would take but I wish you well and the best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/19, 10:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Connecticut