Legal Question in Criminal Law in Connecticut

im 22 years old ive never been arrested in my life but unfortunitly i made the horrible mistake of buying booze for a minor i wanted to know if this will put me in jail even tho its my first offence

Asked on 11/10/10, 6:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Wetmore The Law Office of Jonathan A. Wetmore

It depends on the particular circumstances of your case. There are diversionary programs that you may be eligible for which could lead to a dismissal of the charge against you. You should consult with an attorney prior to your court date. Please let me know if there is anything you wish to discuss. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/10, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Connecticut