Legal Question in Education Law in Connecticut

if a parent in connecticut has had legal and physical rights taken away from them, do they still have access to their educational information?


Asked on 9/12/17, 12:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

THEY DO NOT. It is rare for a parent to lose both physical and legal rights. There have to be some very persuasive factors at work here. This means the court found that the parent who lost legal rights is likely very unfit as a parent. Legal custody means that the parent has the power to make major decisions regarding the child’s welfare, including educational, medical and religious. Connecticut courts generally award joint legal custody, meaning both parents share this decision-making power. If that has not happened here, there must be a substantial reason for it.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/17, 9:08 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Connecticut