Legal Question in Education Law in Connecticut

Hello. I'm not privy to legal classifications, so forgive me if I selected the incorrect area that this question would fall into.

I am a minister residing in Connecticut, and have an inquiry regarding doctoral titles. I'm pursuing a Doctorate of Divinity and/or a Doctorate of Metaphysics, and was curious as to whether I would be legally permitted to utilize the prefix. I have no intentions of feigning medical or academic knowledge, as my expertise is in spirituality and theological matters. I am planning on attending the ULC's course in divination, as well as the 2-year metaphysics program with the University of Sedona. I'm not sure if this is relevant, but too much information is better than too little. Thanks in advance for any insight.


Asked on 11/26/18, 11:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

I believe you are legally permitted to call yourself anything you like. Of course using titles like those you are describing can be misleading and unethical. Rather than concern yourself with the law of calling yourself a doctor, consider the stigma and the reaction you will receive when you must explain what kind of "doctor" you are. I, too, am a reverend. I went to Union Theological Seminary and other graduate programs. Also as a lawyer, I have a juris doctorate. I do not portray myself as a doctor however, though I have also taught at John Jay College and other places. Just help your parishioners and don't make this a matter of levels or superiority or class consciousness or matters not pertaining to the spiritual wellness of those who seek your assistance.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/18, 12:30 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Connecticut